FANDOM


The 1993 NBA Draft took place on June 30, 1993 in Auburn Hills, Michigan.

The draft had some talented players at the top, but injuries and personal problems hurt many of them. Anfernee Hardaway, Allan Houston, and Jamal Mashburn all looked like possible Hall of Famers until their careers were cut short by injuries. Isaiah Rider and Vin Baker showed great potential but were plagued by personal problems. Bobby Hurley's career was derailed by a car accident in December of his rookie year. The mid-to-late first round (starting with pick 13) was littered with players that failed to make any significant impact, with the exception of three-time NBA champion Sam Cassell.

The 1993 Draft marked the first (and to date, only) time in the Lottery Era that the No. 1 pick was held by the same team in consecutive years (Orlando Magic). The Magic selected Chris Webber but was traded to the Golden State Warriors for Hardaway.

* Denotes player who has been selected for (an) All-Star Game(s) and (an) All-NBA Team(s)
+ Denotes player who has been selected for (an) All-Star Game(s)
x Denotes player who has been selected for (an) All-NBA Team(s)

Round one

File:Webber headshot.jpg
File:Ervin Johnson.jpg
File:CassellShootaroundBig.jpg
Pick Player Nationality NBA Team School/Club Team
1 Chris Webber* (PF/C) U.S. Flag United States Orlando Magic (traded to Golden State) Michigan-So.
2 Shawn Bradley (C) U.S. Flag Philadelphia 76ers BYU-Fr.
3 Anfernee Hardaway* (PG/SG) U.S. Flag Golden State Warriors (traded to Orlando) Memphis-Jr.
4 Jamal Mashburn* (SF) U.S. Flag Dallas Mavericks Kentucky-Jr.
5 Isaiah Rider (SG) U.S. Flag Minnesota Timberwolves UNLV-Jr.
6 Calbert Cheaney (SG/SF) U.S. Flag Washington Bullets Indiana-Sr.
7 Bobby Hurley (PG) U.S. Flag Sacramento Kings Duke-Sr.
8 Vin Baker* (PF) U.S. Flag Milwaukee Bucks Hartford-Sr.
9 Rodney Rogers (PF) U.S. Flag Denver Nuggets Wake Forest-Jr.
10 Lindsey Hunter (PG) U.S. Flag Detroit Pistons (from Miami) Jackson State-Sr.
11 Allan Houston+ (SG) U.S. Flag Detroit Pistons Tennessee-Sr.
12 George Lynch (SF) U.S. Flag Los Angeles Lakers North Carolina-Sr.
13 Terry Dehere (SG) U.S. Flag Los Angeles Clippers Seton Hall-Sr.
14 Scott Haskin (PF) U.S. Flag Indiana Pacers Oregon State-Sr.
15 Doug Edwards (SF) U.S. Flag Atlanta Hawks Florida State-Sr.
16 Rex Walters (SG) U.S. Flag New Jersey Nets Kansas-Sr.
17 Greg Graham (SG) U.S. Flag Charlotte Hornets Indiana-Sr.
18 Luther Wright (C) U.S. Flag Utah Jazz Seton Hall-Jr.
19 Acie Earl (C) U.S. Flag Boston Celtics Iowa-Sr.
20 Scott Burrell (SF) U.S. Flag Charlotte Hornets (from San Antonio) UConn-Sr.
21 James Robinson (SG) U.S. Flag Portland Trail Blazers Alabama-Jr.
22 Chris Mills (SF) U.S. Flag Cleveland Cavaliers Arizona-Sr.
23 Ervin Johnson (C) U.S. Flag Seattle SuperSonics New Orleans-Sr.
24 Sam Cassell* (PG) U.S. Flag Houston Rockets Florida State-Sr.
25 Corie Blount (PF) U.S. Flag Chicago Bulls Cincinnati-Sr.
26 Geert Hammink (C) Template:NED Orlando Magic (from New York) LSU-Sr.
27 Malcolm Mackey (PF) U.S. Flag Phoenix Suns Georgia Tech-Sr.

Round two

Pick Player Nationality NBA Team School/Club Team
28 Lucious Harris (PG) U.S. Flag Dallas Mavericks Long Beach State
29 Sherron Mills (F/C) U.S. Flag Minnesota Timberwolves Virginia Commonwealth
30 Gheorghe Mureşan (C) Template:ROM Washington Bullets Pau-Orthez (France)
31 Evers Burns (F) U.S. Flag Sacramento Kings Maryland
32 Alphonso Ford (SG) U.S. Flag Philadelphia 76ers Mississippi Valley State
33 Eric Riley (C) U.S. Flag Dallas Mavericks Michigan
34 Darnell Mee (SG) U.S. Flag Golden State Warriors Western Kentucky
35 Ed Stokes (C) U.S. Flag Miami Heat Arizona
36 John Best (F/C) U.S. Flag New Jersey Nets Tennessee Tech
37 Nick Van Exel+ (PG) U.S. Flag Los Angeles Lakers Cincinnati
38 Conrad McRae (PF) U.S. Flag Washington Bullets Syracuse
39 Thomas Hill (SG/SF) U.S. Flag Indiana Pacers Duke
40 Rich Manning (C) U.S. Flag Atlanta Hawks Washington
41 Anthony Reed (F) U.S. Flag Chicago Bulls Tulane
42 Adonis Jordan (PG) U.S. Flag Seattle SuperSonics Kansas
43 Josh Grant (PF) U.S. Flag Denver Nuggets Utah
44 Alex Holcombe (C) U.S. Flag Sacramento Kings Baylor
45 Bryon Russell (SF) U.S. Flag Utah Jazz Long Beach State
46 Richard Petruška (C) Template:SVK Houston Rockets UCLA
47 Chris Whitney (PG) U.S. Flag San Antonio Spurs Clemson
48 Kevin Thompson (C) U.S. Flag Portland Trail Blazers North Carolina State
49 Mark Buford (C) U.S. Flag Phoenix Suns Mississippi Valley State
50 Marcelo Nicola (PF) Template:ARG Houston Rockets Taugres (Spain)
51 Spencer Dunkley (C) Template:ENG Indiana Pacers Delaware
52 Mike Peplowski (C) U.S. Flag Sacramento Kings Michigan State
53 Leonard White (F) U.S. Flag Los Angeles Clippers Southern
54 Byron Wilson (SG/SF) U.S. Flag Phoenix Suns Utah

Notable undrafted players

External links

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.