Basketball Wiki
Advertisement

The 2011 NCAA Women's Division II Basketball Tournament involves 64 schools playing in a single-elimination tournament to determine the national champion of wommen's NCAA Division II college basketball as a culmination of the 2010–11 basketball season.

Qualification and tournament format

The champions of the 22 basketball conferences qualify automatically. An additional 42 teams are selected as at-large participants by the selection committee. The first three rounds of the tournament are organized in regions comprising eight participants in groups of two or three conferences (two in the Central and Midwest regions). The eight regional winners then meet at the Elite Eight for the final three rounds held at the St. Joseph Civic Arena in St. Joseph, Missouri.

Automatic qualifiers

The following teams automatically qualified for the tournament as the winner of their conference championships:[1]

Team Conference Region
Cal Poly Pomona CCAA West
Goldey–Beacom CACC East
Shaw CIAA Atlantic
Barton Conference Carolinas Southeast
C.W. Post ECC East
Michigan Tech GLIAC Midwest
Lewis GLVC Midwest
Alaska Anchorage GNAC West
Arkansas Tech Gulf South South
Texas–Permian Basin Heartland South Central
Texas Women's Lone Star South Central
Northwest Missouri State MIAA South Central
Bentley Northeast-10 East
Winona State NSIC Central
Grand Canyon Pacific West West
Georgia College Peach Belt Southeast
Edinboro PSAC Atlantic
Fort Lewis RMAC Central
Tusculum SAC Southeast
Fort Valley State SIAC South
Florida State Sunshine State South
Glenville State WVIAC Atlantic

Qualified teams

South Region – Russellville, Arkansas
Seed School Conference Record Qualification
#1 Arkansas Tech Gulf South 27–2 Conference champion
#2 Delta State Gulf South 26–3 At-large
#3 Florida Southern Sunshine State 25–4 Conference champion
#4 Florida Tech Sunshine State 23–8 At-large
#5 Tampa Sunshine State 21–7 At-large
#6 Ouachita Baptist Gulf South 20–8 At-large
#7 North Alabama Gulf South 21–6 At-large
#8 Fort Valley State SIAC 22–9 Conference champion
Midwest Region – Houghton, Michigan
Seed School Conference Record Qualification
#1 Michigan Tech GLIAC 26–2 Conference champion
#2 Quincy GLVC 25–3 At-large
#3 Wisconsin–Parkside GLVC 22–6 At-large
#4 Grand Valley State GLIAC 20–7 At-large
#5 Drury GLVC 19–9 At-large
#6 Missouri S&T GLVC 20–7 At-large
#7 Kentucky Wesleyan GLVC 17–9 At-large
#8 Lewis GLVC 15–15 Conference champion
South Central Region – Tahlequah, Oklahoma
Seed School Conference Record Qualification
#1 Northeastern State Lone Star 24–4 At-large
#2 Northwest Missouri State Bearcats MIAA 24–4 Conference champion
#3 Tarleton State Lone Star 24–4 At-large
#4 Washburn MIAA 22–6 At-large
#5 Central Oklahoma MIAA 20–9 At-large
#6 Southeastern Oklahoma State Lone Star 20–7 At-large
#7 Texas Women's Lone Star 22–10 Conference champion
#8 Texas–Permian Basin Heartland 21–7 Conference champion
West Region – Pomona, California
Seed School Conference Record Qualification
#1 Cal Poly Pomona CCAA 25–4 Conference champion
#2 Grand Canyon Pacific West 27–2 Conference champion
#3 Cal State Monterey Bay CCAA 26–3 At-large
#4 Western Washington GNAC 26–3 At-large
#5 Alaska Anchorage GNAC 25–6 Conference champion
#6 Dixie State Pacific West 24–3 At-large
#7 Seattle Pacific GNAC 20–8 At-large
#8 Cal State San Bernardino CCAA 21–7
Central Region – Durango, Colorado
Seed School Conference Record Qualification
#1 Fort Lewis RMAC 28–2 Conference champion
#2 Metropolitan State RMAC 27–2 At-large
#3 Wayne State (Neb.) NSIC 25–3 At-large
#4 Northern State NSIC 20–8 At-large
#5 Concordia University, Saint Paul NSIC 19–9 At-large
#6 Colorado Christian RMAC 18–10 At-large
#7 Winona State NSIC 21–8 Conference champion
#8 Adams State College RMAC 21–9 At-large
Atlantic Region – Edinboro, Pennsylvania
Seed School Conference Record Qualification
#1 Edinboro PSAC 26–3 Conference champion
#2 Johnson C. Smith CIAA 24–4 At-large
#3 West Liberty WVIAC 24–6 At-large
#4 Charleston (W.Va.) WVIAC 24–7 At-large
#5 California (Pa.) PSAC 22–7 At-large
#6 Millersville PSAC 22–6 At-large
#7 Glenville State WVIAC 23–8 Conference champion
#8 Shaw CIAA 21–11 Conference champion
East Region – Waltham, Massachusetts
Seed School Conference Record Qualification
#1 Bentley NE-10 25–4 Conference champion
#2 Holy Family CACC 23–4 At-large
#3 Franklin Pierce NE-10 24–7 At-large
#4 Assumption NE-10 21–7 At-large
#5 Saint Rose NE-10 21–7 At-large
#6 Pace NE-10 22–8 At-large
#7 Goldey–Beacom CACC 18–11 Conference champion
#8 Seattle Pacific ECC 17–12 Conference champion
Southeast Region – Morrow, Georgia
Seed School Conference Record Qualification
#1 Clayton State Peach Belt 29–1 At-large
#2 Lander Peach Belt 27–3 At-large
#3 South Carolina Aiken Peach Belt 26–5 At-large
#4 Georgia College Peach Belt 22–6 Conference champion
#5 Barton Conference Carolinas 25–4 Conference champion
#6 Tusculum SAC 21–8 Conference champion
#7 Wingate SAC 19–10 At-large
#8 Francis Marion Peach Belt 18–9 At-large

Regional play

South – Russellville, Arkansas

  First Round
March 11
Second Round
March 12
Third Round
March 14
                           
  1  Arkansas Tech 102  
8  Fort Valley State 65  
  1  Arkansas Tech 83  
  4  Florida Tech 74  
4  Florida Tech 56
  5  Tampa 54  
    1  Arkansas Tech 85
  2  Delta State 77
  3  Florida Southern 87  
6  Ouachita Baptist 74  
  3  Florida Southern 67
  2  Delta State 72  
2  Delta State 56
  7  North Alabama 47  

Midwest – Houghton, Michigan

  First Round
March 11
Second Round
March 12
Third Round
March 14
                           
  1  Michigan Tech 72  
8  Lewis 56  
  1  Michigan Tech 70  
  5  Drury 51  
4  Grand Valley State 60
  5  Drury 67  
    1  Michigan Tech 69
  3  Wisconsin–Parkside 57
  3  Wisconsin–Parkside 73  
6  Missouri S&T 55  
  3  Wisconsin–Parkside 73
  2  Quincy 62  
2  Quincy 85
  7  Kentucky Wesleyan  

South Central – Tahlequah, Oklahoma

  First Round
March 11
Second Round
March 12
Third Round
March 14
                           
  1  Northeastern State 88  
8  Tex. Permian Basin 68  
  1  Northeastern State 60  
  5  Central Okla. 68  
4  Washburn 64
  5  Central Okla. 65  
    5  Central Okla. 70
  2  Northwest Mo. State 82
  3  Tarleton State 86  
6  Southeastern Okla. 75  
  3  Tarleton State 61
  2  Northwest Mo. State 77  
2  Northwest Mo. State 92
  7  Texas Women's 73  

West – Pomona, California

  First Round
March 11
Second Round
March 12
Third Round
March 14
                           
  1  Cal Poly Pomona 71  
8  Cal St. San Bern. 43  
  1  Cal Poly Pomona 67  
  5  Alaska Anchorage 47  
4  Western Washington 48
  5  Alaska Anchorage 55  
    1  Cal Poly Pomona 68
  2  Grand Canyon 61
  3  Cal St. Monterey Bay 68  
6  Dixie State 59  
  3  Cal St. Monterey Bay 35
  2  Grand Canyon 55  
2  Grand Canyon 53
  7  Seattle Pacific 51  

Central – Durango, Colorado

  First Round
March 11
Second Round
March 12
Third Round
March 14
                           
  1  Fort Lewis 66  
8  Adams State 77  
  8  Adams State 66  
  4  Northern State 49  
4  Northern State 74
  5  Concordia–St. Paul 70  
    8  Adams State 36
  2  Metro State 49
  3  Wayne State (Neb.) 78  
6  Colorado Christian 73  
  3  Wayne State (Neb.) 55
  2  Metro State 74  
2  Metro State 70
  7  Winona State 56  

Atlantic – Edinboro, Pennsylvania

  First Round
March 11
Second Round
March 12
Third Round
March 14
                           
  1  Edinboro 51  
8  Shaw 72  
  8  Shaw 70  
  5  California (Pa.) 63  
4  Charleston (W.Va.) 59
  5  California (Pa.) 75  
    8  Shaw 74
  2  Johnson C. Smith 54
  3  West Liberty 71  
6  Millersville 68  
  3  West Liberty 72
  2  Johnson C. Smith 78  
2  Johnson C. Smith 74
  7  Glenville State 69  

East – Waltham, Massachusetts

  First Round
March 11
Second Round
March 13
Third Round
March 15
                           
  1  Bentley 75  
8  C.W. Post 67  
  1  Bentley 77  
  4  Assumption 64  
4  Assumption 74
  5  Saint Rose 64  
    1  Bentley 64
  6  Pace 61
  3  Franklin Pierce 62  
6  Pace 64  
  6  Pace 89
  2  Holy Family 72  
2  Holy Family 79
  7  Goldey–Beacom 67  

Southeast – Morrow, Georgia

  First Round
March 11
Second Round
March 12
Third Round
March 14
                           
  1  Clayton State 79  
8  Francis Marion 54  
  1  Clayton State 97  
  5  Barton 71  
4  Georgia College 79
  5  Barton 80  
    1  Clayton State 76
  2  Lander 60
  3  S.C. Aiken 69  
6  Tusculum 66  
  3  S.C. Aiken 68
  2  Lander 85  
2  Lander 86
  7  Wingate 54  

Elite Eight – St. Joseph, Missouri

  Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 22
Semifinals
Wednesday, March 23
National Championship
Friday, March 25
                           
  S1  Arkansas Tech 58  
MW1  Michigan Tech 69  
  MW1  Michigan Tech 89  
  SC2  Northwest Mo. State 78  
SC2  Northwest Mo. State 78
  W1  Cal Poly Pomona 65  
    MW1  Michigan Tech 50
  SE1  Clayton State 69
  C2  Metro State 45  
A8  Shaw 46  
  A8  Shaw 46
  SE1  Clayton State 63  
E1  Bentley 61
  SE1  Clayton State 84  

See also

References

Advertisement