Basketball Wiki
Advertisement

Template:Infobox NCAA Basketball Tournament The 2011 NCAA Women's Division I Basketball Tournament began on March 19, 2011 and will conclude on April 25 , 2011.

Automatically Qualified teams[]

Team Conference How Qualified Last Appearance # of Appearances
Arkansas–Little Rock Sun Belt Tournament Winner 2010 2
Baylor Big 12 Tournament Winner 2010 12
Bowling Green MAC Tournament Winner 2010 11
Connecticut Big East Tournament Winner 2010 23
Duke ACC Tournament Winner 2010 18
Fresno State WAC Tournament Winner 2010 4
Gardner-Webb Big South Tournament Winner Never 1
Gonzaga WCC Tournament Winner 2010 4
Hampton MEAC Tournament Winner 2010 5
Hartford America East Tournament Winner 2008 4
James Madison CAA Tournament Winner 2010 8
Marist MAAC Tournament Winner 2010 7
McNeese State Southland Tournament Winner Never 1
Montana Big Sky Tournament Winner 2009 18
Navy Patriot Tournament Winner Never 1
Northern Iowa Missouri Valley Tournament Winner 2010 2
Ohio State Big Ten Tournament Winner 2010 14
Prairie View SWAC Tournament Winner 2009 3
Princeton Ivy League Regular-season champion 2010 5
Saint Francis Northeast Tournament Winner 2010 11
Samford SoCon Tournament Winner Never 1
South Dakota State Summit Tournament Winner 2010 3
Stanford Pac-10 Tournament Winner 2010 23
Stetson Atlantic Sun Tournament Winner 2005 3
Tennessee SEC Tournament Winner 2010 30
Central Florida C-USA Tournament Winner 2009 5
Wisconsin-Green Bay Horizon League Tournament Winner 2010 12
UC Davis Big West Tournament Winner Never 1
Tennessee–Martin Ohio Valley Tournament Winner Never 1
Utah Mountain West Tournament Winner 2009 15
Xavier Atlantic 10 Tournament Winner 2010 10

Tennessee continues its record of being present at every NCAA Tournament since the NCAA began sanctioning women's sports in the 1981–82 school year.

Subregionals[]

Template:Location map+ The format is the same as the Men's Tournament, except that there are 64 teams; this in turn means there is no "First Four" round. Thirty-one automatic bids for conference champions and 33 at-large bids are available.

Subregionals will be played from March 19 through March 22.

The following 16 sites will be used for first and second round games[1]:

  • The Pit, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, New Mexico
  • Auburn Arena, Auburn University, Auburn, Alabama
  • John Paul Jones Arena, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia
  • Cintas Center, Xavier University, Cincinnati, Ohio
  • Comcast Center, University of Maryland, College Park, College Park, Maryland
  • St. John Arena, Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio
  • Cameron Indoor Stadium, Duke University, Durham, North Carolina
  • Thompson-Boling Arena, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee
  • Jon M. Huntsman Center, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah
  • McCarthey Athletic Center, Gonzaga University, Spokane, Washington
  • CenturyTel Center, Bossier City, Louisiana (Host: Louisiana Tech University)
  • Maples Pavilion, Stanford University, Palo Alto, California
  • Harry A. Gampel Pavilion, University of Connecticut, Storrs, Connecticut
  • Bryce Jordan Center, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pennsylvania
  • Ferrell Center, Baylor University, Waco, Texas
  • INTRUST Bank Arena, Wichita, Kansas (Host: Wichita State University)

Regionals and Final Four[]

Template:Location map+ The Regionals, named for the city rather than the region of geographic importance since 2005, which will be held from March 26 to March 29, will be at these sites[1]:

  • Dayton Regional, University of Dayton Arena, Dayton, Ohio
  • Spokane Regional, Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena, Spokane, Washington (Host: Washington State University)
  • Dallas Regional, American Airlines Center, Dallas, Texas (Host Big 12 Conference)
  • Philadelphia Regional, Liacouras Center, Temple University, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
NOTES: 1. Unless noted, all sites are on campus.
2. This will mark the first time since the NCAA started pre-determining subregional sites that one city will host both a sub-regional and regional final as Spokane will serve as a host city twice in the same tournament.

Regional winners will advance to the Final Four to be held April 3 and 5 at Conseco Fieldhouse in Indianapolis, hosted by Butler University and the Horizon League as per the NCAA's policy of hosting one of each of the men's and women's Final Four every five years in the home city of the NCAA offices.

Brackets[]

* – Denotes overtime period Unless otherwise noted, all times listed are Eastern Daylight Time (UTC-04)[2]

Philadelphia Region[]

  First Round
March 19–20
Second Round
March 21–22
Regional Semifinals
March 27
Regional Finals
March 29
                                     
1  Connecticut 75  
16  Hartford 39  
  1  Connecticut 64  
Storrs, CT
  9  Purdue 40  
8  Kansas State 45
9  Purdue 53  
  1  Connecticut 68  
  5  Georgetown 63  
5  Georgetown 65  
12  Princeton 49  
  5  Georgetown 79
College Park, MD
  4  Maryland 57  
4  Maryland 70
13  [[{{{school}}}|Saint Francis (PA)]] 48  
  1  Connecticut 75
  2  Duke 40
6  Penn State 75  
11  Dayton 66  
  6  Penn State 73
University Park, PA
  3  DePaul 75  
3  DePaul 56
14  Navy 43  
  3  DePaul 63
  2  Duke 70  
7  Iowa State 64  
10  Marist 74  
  10  Marist 66
Durham, NC
  2  Duke 71  
2  Duke 90
15  Tennessee-Martin 45  

Dayton Region[]

  First Round
March 19–20
Second Round
March 21–22
Regional Semifinals
March 26
Regional Finals
March 28
                                     
1  Tennessee 99  
16  Stetson 34  
  1  Tennessee 79  
Knoxville, TN
  8  Marquette 70  
8  Marquette 68
9  Texas 65  
  1  Tennessee 85  
  4  Ohio State 75  
5  Georgia Tech 69  
12  Bowling Green 58  
  5  Georgia Tech 60
Columbus, OH
  4  Ohio State 67  
4  Ohio State 80
13  UCF 69  
  1  Tennessee 59
  2  Notre Dame 73
6  Oklahoma 86  
11  James Madison 72  
  6  Oklahoma 88
Charlottesville, VA
  3  Miami (FL) 83  
3  Miami (FL) 80
14  [[{{{school}}}|Gardner–Webb]] 62  
  6  Oklahoma 53
  2  Notre Dame 78  
7  Arizona State 45  
10  Temple 63  
  10  Temple 64
Salt Lake City, UT
  2  Notre Dame 77  
2  Notre Dame 67
15  Utah 54  

Spokane Region[]

  First Round
March 19–20
Second Round
March 21–22
Regional Semifinals
March 26
Regional Finals
March 28
                                     
1  Stanford 86  
16  UC Davis 59  
  1  Stanford 75  
Stanford, CA
  9  St. John's 49  
8  Texas Tech 50
9  St. John's 55  
  1  Stanford 72  
  5  North Carolina 65  
5  North Carolina 82  
12  Fresno State 68  
  5  North Carolina 86
Albuquerque, NM
  4  Kentucky 74  
4  Kentucky 66*
13  Hampton 62  
  1  Stanford 83
  11  Gonzaga 60
6  Iowa 86  
11  Gonzaga 92  
  11  Gonzaga 89
Spokane, WA
  3  UCLA 75  
3  UCLA 55
14  Montana 47  
  11  Gonzaga 76
  7  Louisville 69  
7  Louisville 81  
10  Vanderbilt 62  
  7  Louisville 85
Cincinnati, OH
  2  Xavier 75  
2  Xavier 72
15  South Dakota State 56  

Dallas Region[]

  First Round
March 20
Second Round
March 22
Regional Semifinals
March 27
Regional Finals
March 29
                                     
1  Baylor 66  
16  Prairie View 30  
  1  Baylor 82  
Waco, TX
  9  West Virginia 68  
8  Houston 73
9  West Virginia 78

 
  1  Baylor 86  
  5  Green Bay 76  
5  [[{{{school}}}|Green Bay]] 59  
12  [[{{{school}}}|Arkansas–Little Rock]] 55  
  5  Green Bay 65
Wichita, KS
  4  Michigan State 56  
4  Michigan State 69
13  Northern Iowa 66  
  1  Baylor 46
  2  Texas A&M 58
6  Georgia 56  
11  Middle Tennessee 41  
  6  Georgia 61
Auburn, AL
  3  Florida State 59  
3  Florida State 76
14  Samford 46  
  6  Georgia 38
  2  Texas A&M 79  
7  Rutgers 76  
10  [[{{{school}}}|Louisiana Tech]] 51  
  7  Rutgers 48
Bossier City, LA
  2  Texas A&M 70  
2  Texas A&M 87
15  McNeese State 47  

Final Four – Indianapolis, Indiana[]

  National Semifinals
April 3
National Championship Game
April 5
                 
1 Connecticut  
2 Notre Dame  
   
 
1 Stanford
2 Texas A&M  

See also[]

References[]

Advertisement