Basketball Wiki
Advertisement
2012 NCAA Men's Division I

Basketball Tournament

2012 Final Four Logo.png2012 Final Four logo
Season 2011–12
Finals Site Mercedes-Benz Superdome

New Orleans, Louisiana

Champions
Runner-Up
Semifinalists
Winning Coach
MOP
Previous 2011
Next 2013

The 2012 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament will involve 68 schools playing in a single-elimination tournament to determine the national champion of men's NCAA Division I college basketball. It is scheduled to begin on March 13, 2012 and will conclude with the championship game on April 2 at the Mercedes-Benz Superdome in New Orleans.

Tournament procedure

A total of 68 teams will enter the tournament. 30 out of 31 automatic bids will be given to the teams that win their conference tournament. The remaining automatic bid will go to the Ivy League regular season champion since they do not hold a conference tournament. The remaining 37 teams will be granted "at-large" bids, which were extended by the NCAA Selection Committee on March 11.

Eight teams—the four lowest-seeded automatic qualifiers and the four lowest-seeded at-large teams—will play in the First Four (the successor to what had been popularly known as "play-in games" through the 2010 tournament). The winners of these games advance to the main draw of the tournament.

The Selection Committee will also seed the entire field from 1 to 68. For the first time ever, the Selection Committee has publicly disclosed the overall seeds for each team, which is listed below.[1]

2012 NCAA Tournament schedule and venues

The following are the sites selected to host each round of the 2012 tournament:[2][3]

First Four (March 13 and 14)
  • University of Dayton Arena, Dayton, Ohio
Second and third rounds (March 15/17) and (16/18)
  • Rose Garden, Portland, Oregon (Host: University of Oregon)
  • The Pit, Albuquerque, New Mexico (Host: University of New Mexico)
  • Consol Energy Center, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania (Host: Duquesne University)
  • KFC Yum! Center, Louisville, Kentucky (Host: University of Louisville)
  • Nationwide Arena, Columbus, Ohio (Host: The Ohio State University)
  • CenturyLink Center Omaha, Omaha, Nebraska (Host: Creighton University)
  • Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, Tennessee (Host: Ohio Valley Conference)
  • Greensboro Coliseum, Greensboro, North Carolina (Host: Atlantic Coast Conference)
Regional sites (March 22/24) and (23/25)
  • East Regional, TD Garden, Boston, Massachusetts (Host: Boston College)
  • West Regional, US Airways Center, Phoenix, Arizona (Host: Arizona State University)
  • Midwest Regional, Edward Jones Dome, St. Louis, Missouri (Host: Saint Louis University)
  • South Regional, Georgia Dome, Atlanta, Georgia (Host: Georgia Tech)

Each regional winner will advance to the Final Four, held March 31 and April 2 in New Orleans at the Mercedes-Benz Superdome, hosted by Tulane University.

Automatic qualifiers

The following teams are automatic qualifiers for the 2012 NCAA field by virtue of winning their conference's tournament (except for the Ivy League; their regular-season champion is the automatic qualifier).

Conference School Appearance Last Bid
America East Vermont 5th 2010
Atlantic 10 St. Bonaventure 6th 2000
ACC Florida State 14th 2011
Atlantic Sun Belmont 5th 2011
Big 12 Missouri 25th 2011
Big East Louisville 38th 2011
Big Sky Montana 9th 2010
Big South UNC Asheville 4th 2011
Big Ten Michigan State 26th 2011
Big West Long Beach State 6th 2007
Colonial Virginia Commonwealth 12th 2011
C-USA Memphis 24th 2011
Horizon Detroit 6th 1999
Ivy League Harvard 2nd 1946
MAAC Loyola (MD) 2nd 1994
MAC Ohio 12th 2010
MEAC Norfolk State 1st Never
Missouri Valley Creighton 16th 2007
Mountain West New Mexico 11th 2010
Northeast Long Island 5th 2011
Ohio Valley Murray State 15th 2010
Pac-12 Colorado 11th 2003
Patriot Lehigh 5th 2010
SEC Vanderbilt 13th 2011
Southern Davidson 11th 2008
Southland Lamar 6th 2000
SWAC Mississippi Valley State 5th 2008
Summit South Dakota State 1st Never
Sun Belt Western Kentucky 22nd 2009
West Coast Saint Mary's 7th 2010
WAC New Mexico State 19th 2010

Qualified Teams

2012 NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament: qualifying teams

Brackets

* – Denotes overtime period Unless otherwise noted, all times listed are Eastern Daylight Time (UTC-04)

First Four – Dayton, Ohio

South #16 seed
March 13
         
16 Mississippi Valley State 58
16 Western Kentucky 59
Midwest #16 seed
March 14
         
16 Lamar 59
16 Vermont 71
West #14 seed
March 13
         
14 Brigham Young 78
14 Iona 72
Midwest #12 seed
March 14
         
12 California 54
12 South Florida 65

South Regional – Atlanta, Georgia

  Second round
Third round
Sweet Sixteen
Elite Eight
                                     
1  Kentucky 81  
16  Western Kentucky 66  
  1  Kentucky 87  
Louisville – Thu/Sat
  8  Iowa State 71  
8  Iowa State 77
9  Connecticut 64  
  1  Kentucky 102  
  4  Indiana 90  
5  Wichita State 59  
12  Virginia Commonwealth 62  
  12  VCU 61
Portland – Thu/Sat
  4  Indiana 63  
4  Indiana 79
13  New Mexico State 66  
  1  Kentucky 82
  3  Baylor 70
6  UNLV 64  
11  Colorado 68  
  11  Colorado 63
Albuquerque – Thu/Sat
  3  Baylor 80  
3  Baylor 68
14  South Dakota State 60  
  3  Bears 75
  10  Xavier 70  
7  Notre Dame 63  
10  Xavier 67  
  10  Xavier 70
Greensboro – Fri/Sun
  15  Lehigh Mountain Hawks 58  
2  Duke 70
15  Lehigh 75  

West Regional – Phoenix, Arizona

  Second round
Third round
Sweet Sixteen
Elite Eight
                                     
1  Michigan State 89  
16  Long Island 67  
  1  Michigan State 65  
Columbus – Fri/Sun
  9  Saint Louis 61  
8  Memphis 54
9  Saint Louis 61  
  1  Michigan State 44  
  4  Louisville Cardinals 57  
5  New Mexico 75  
12  Long Beach State 68  
  5  New Mexico 56
Portland – Thu/Sat
  4  Louisville 59  
4  Louisville 69
13  Davidson 62  
  4  Louisville 72
  7  Florida Gators 68
6  Murray State 59  
11  Colorado State 41  
  6  Murray State 53
Louisville – Thu/Sat
  3  Marquette 62  
3  Marquette 88
14  BYU/Iona 68  
  3  Marquette Golden Eagles 58
  7  Florida Gators 68  
7  Florida 71  
10  Virginia 45  
  7  Florida 84
Omaha – Fri/Sun
  15  Norfolk State 50  
2  Missouri 84
15  Norfolk State 86  

East Regional – Boston, Massachusetts

  Second round
Third round
Sweet Sixteen
Elite Eight
                                     
1  Syracuse '72  
16  UNC Asheville 65  
  1  Syracuse 75  
Pittsburgh – Thu/Sat
  8  Kansas State 59  
8  Kansas State 70
9  Southern Mississippi 64  
  1  Syracuse 64  
  4  Wisconsin 63  
5  Vanderbilt 79  
12  Harvard 70  
  5  Vanderbilt Commodores 57
Albuquerque – Thu/Sat
  4  Wisconsin 60  
4  Wisconsin 73
13  Montana 49  
  1  Syracuse 70
  2  Ohio State 77
6  Cincinnati 65  
11  Texas 59  
  6  Cincinnati 62
Nashville – Fri/Sun
  3  Florida State 56  
3  Florida State 66
14  St. Bonaventure 63  
  6  Cincinnati Bearcats 66
  2  Ohio State 81  
7  Gonzaga 77  
10  West Virginia 54  
  7  Gonzaga 66
Pittsburgh – Thu/Sat
  2  Ohio State 73  
2  Ohio State 78
15  Loyola (MD) 59  

Midwest Regional – St. Louis, Missouri

  Second round
Third round
Sweet Sixteen
Elite Eight
                                     
1  North Carolina 77  
16  Vermont 58  
  1  North Carolina 87  
Greensboro – Fri/Sun
  8  Creighton 73  
8  Creighton 58
9  Alabama 57  
  1  North Carolina 73  
  13  Ohio 65  
5  Temple 44  
12  California/South Florida 58  
  12  South Florida 56
Nashville – Fri/Sun
  13  Ohio 62  
4  Michigan 60
13  Ohio 65  
  1  North Carolina 67
  2  Kansas 80
6  San Diego State 65  
11  North Carolina State 79  
  11  NC State 66
Columbus – Fri/Sun
  3  Georgetown 63  
3  Georgetown 74'
14  Belmont 59  
  11  NC State 57
  2  Kansas 60  
7  Saint Mary's 69  
10  Purdue 72  
  10  Purdue 60
Omaha – Fri/Sun
  2  Kansas 63  
2  Kansas 65
15  Detroit 60  

Final Four – Mercedes-Benz Superdome, New Orleans, Louisiana

  National Semifinals
March 31
National Championship Game
April 2
                 
S Kentucky 69  
W Louisville Cardinals 61  
    MW 2 Kansas 59
  S 1 Kentucky 67
E Ohio State 62
MW Kansas 64  

Media

Television

2012 marks the second year of a 14-year partnership between CBS Sports and Turner Broadcasting cable networks TBS, TNT and truTV to cover the entire tournament under the NCAA March Madness banner. CBS will air the Final Four and championship rounds for the 31st consecutive year.

Studio hosts

  • Greg Gumbel (New York) – Second Round, Third Round and Regionals
  • Ernie Johnson Jr. (New York and Atlanta) – First Four, Second Round, Third Round and Regionals
  • Matt Winer (Atlanta) – First Four, Second Round and Third Round

Studio analysts

  • Greg Anthony (New York) – First Four, Second Round, Third Round and Regionals
  • Charles Barkley (New York) – First Four, Second Round, Third Round and Regionals
  • Seth Davis (Atlanta) – First Four, Second Round, Third Round and Regionals
  • Kenny Smith (New York) – First Four, Second Round, Third Round and Regionals
  • Steve Smith (Atlanta) – First Four, Second Round, Third Round and Regionals

Announcing teams

  • Jim Nantz/Clark Kellogg/Steve Kerr/Tracy Wolfson – First Four at Dayton, OH; Second and Third Round at Greensboro, NC
    Kerr will join Nantz and Kellogg during the First Four, Final Four, and National Championship games
  • Marv Albert/Steve Kerr/Craig Sager – Second and Third Round at Omaha, NE
  • Verne Lundquist/Bill Raftery/Lesley Visser – Second and Third Round at Louisville, KY
  • Kevin Harlan/Len Elmore/Reggie Miller/Marty Snider – Second and Third Round at Pittsburgh, PA
  • Ian Eagle/Jim Spanarkel/Lewis Johnson – First Four at Dayton, OH; Second and Third Round at Nashville, TN
  • Brian Anderson/Dan Bonner/Jenn Hildreth – Second and Third Round at Portland, OR
  • Tim Brando/Mike Gminski/Otis Livingston – Second and Third Round at Columbus, OH
  • Spero Dedes/Bob Wenzel/Jaime Maggio – Second and Third Round at Albuquerque, NM

Radio

Dial Global Sports and SiriusXM have live broadcasts of all 67 games.

First Four

Second and Third Round

  • Wayne Larrivee and John Thompson – Second and Third Round at Columbus, OH
  • Kevin Kugler and Jamal Mashburn – Second and Third Round at Omaha, NE
  • Dave Sims and Michael Cage – Second and Third Round at Albuquerque, NM
  • Scott Graham and Kevin Grevey – Second and Third Round at Pittsburgh, PA
  • Ted Robinson and Kyle Macy – Second and Third Round at Louisville, KY
  • Brad Sham and Pete Gillen – Second and Third Round at Nashville, TN
  • Kevin Calabro and Bill Frieder – Second and Third Round at Portland, OR
  • Gary Cohen and Reid Gettys – Second and Third Round at Greensboro, NC

Regionals

  • Ian Eagle and John Thompson – South Regional at Atlanta, GA
  • Kevin Kugler and Pete Gillen – East Regional at Boston, MA
  • Wayne Larrivee and Fran Fraschilla – Midwest Regional at St. Louis, MO
  • Dave Sims and Bill Frieder – West Regional at Phoenix, AZ

Final Four

  • Kevin Kugler, John Thompson and Bill Raftery – New Orleans, LA

See also

  • 2012 NCAA Women's Division I Basketball Tournament

References

  1. ‘Hardcore’ breakdown of bracket NCAA, March 11, 2012
  2. 2012 NCAA tournament information Fox Sports, September 22, 2009
  3. First Four to remain in Dayton NCAA, July 8, 2011
Advertisement