Basketball Wiki
Advertisement

[[Category:Template:Pagetype with short description]]Template:SDcat

[[Category:Template:Pagetype with short description]]Template:SDcat

Lebanese Basketball League
Organising bodyLebanese Basketball Federation (LFB)
Founded1992
First season1992–93
CountryTemplate:Flagu
ConfederationFIBA Asia
Number of teams12
Level on pyramid1
Relegation toDivision 2
Domestic cup(s)Lebanese Cup
International cup(s)FIBA Asia Champions Cup
Arab Club Basketball Championship
West Asia Super League
Current championsBeirut (1st title)
(2021–22)
Most championshipsAl Riyadi (16 titles)
CEOAkram Halabi
WebsiteTemplate:URL
File:Basketball current event.svg 2021–22 Lebanese Basketball League season

The Lebanese Basketball League is the top-tier professional men's basketball league in Lebanon. It is organized annually as a national championship with playoffs and a national cup by the Lebanese Basketball Federation (FLB).[1]

Currently, the league consists of 12 teams, of which six are located in Beirut. The most successful club in the history of the league is Al Riyadi who have won a record 16 championships.

FLB League (new era)[]

Season Champion Runner-up Third place
1998-1999 Sagesse Tadamon Antranik
1999-2000 Sagesse Antranik Champville
2000–2001 Sagesse Champville Al Riyadi
2001–2002 Sagesse Champville Al Riyadi
2002–2003 Sagesse Al Riyadi Antranik
2003–2004 Sagesse Champville Blue Stars
2004–2005 Al Riyadi Sagesse Blue Stars
2005–2006 Al Riyadi Sagesse Blue Stars
2006–2007 Al Riyadi Blue Stars Champville
2007–2008 Al Riyadi Mouttahed Sagesse
2008-2009 Al Riyadi Mouttahed Sagesse
2009-2010 Al Riyadi Champville Hoops
2010-2011 Al Riyadi Champville Mouttahed

Division 1 - Men (2010-2011)[]

<templatestyles src="Module:Hatnote/styles.css"></templatestyles>

  • Mouttahed Tripoli
  • Anibal Zahle
  • Antranik SC
  • Byblos Club
  • Champville SC
  • Haouch El-Omara
  • Sagesse
  • Hoops Club
  • Sporting Al Riyadi Beirut

Division 2 - Men (2010-11)[]

  • Animation Zouk
  • Antonine Baabda
  • Blue Stars (Lebanon)
  • Bejjeh Club
  • Club Central Jounieh
  • Cheyah Ain El Remaneh
  • CS Antonins Baabda
  • Daroun SC
  • Feytroun Sporting Club
  • Ghazir Club
  • Homenetmen Lebanon
  • Louaize SC
  • Lebanese Army
  • Abnaa al Khaleej (Jounieh) (Sons of the Gulf)
  • Tebnin SC
  • Tadamon Zouk

Division A Women[]

  • Antranik SC (title holder)
  • Sporting Al Riyadi Beirut
  • Homenetmen Antelias
  • Homenetmen Beirut
  • Homenetmen Bourj Hamoud
  • La Toure Aintoura
  • Al Mouttahed Tripoli

Notable players[]

Template:Div col

  • Lebanon Bassel Bawji

Miguel martinez Walid domiati Jad khalil Mohammad ibrahim Youssef khayat Sergio darwiche

  • Lebanon Rony Fahed
  • Lebanon Rodrigue Akl
  • Lebanon Roy Samaha
  • Lebanon Ali Haidar
  • Lebanon Elie Stephan
  • Lebanon Elie Rustom
  • Lebanon Elie Mechantaf
  • Lebanon Ali Mezher
  • Lebanon Wael Arakji
  • Lebanon Mohammad Ibrahim
  • Lebanon Ahmad Ibrahim
  • Lebanon Amir Saoud
  • Lebanon Fadi El Khatib
  • Lebanon Joe Vogel
  • Lebanon Rony Fahed
  • Lebanon Ali Mahmoud
  • Lebanon Brian Beshara
  • Lebanon Jean Abdelnour
  • Lebanon Sabah Khoury
  • Lebanon Omar El Turk
  • Lebanon Ghaleb Rida
  • Lebanon Ali Kanaan
  • Lebanon Billy Pharis
  • Lebanon Daniel Faris
  • Lebanon Matt Freije
  • Template:Country data NGRTemplate:Namespace detect showall/United States of America Ekene Ibekwe
  • United States of America Ace Custis
  • United States of America DeWayne Jackson
  • United States of America Patrick Rembert
  • United States of America Dion Dixon
  • United States of America Corey Williams
  • United States of America Samaki Walker
  • United States of America Brian Cook
  • United States of America Tony Madison
  • United States of America Alvin Sims
  • United States of America C.J. Giles
  • United States of America Darryl Watkins
  • United States of America Lee Nailon
  • United States of America Herbert Hill
  • United States of America Jumaine Jones
  • United States of America Loren Woods
  • United States of America Priest Lauderdale
  • United States of America Dewarick Spencer
  • United States of America Flip Murray
  • United States of America Desmond Penigar
  • United States of America Rasheim Wright
  • United States of America Marcus Haislip
  • United States of America Harold Jamison
  • United States of America Andre Emmett
  • United States of America Nate Johnson
  • United States of America Marc Salyers
  • United States of America Earl Barron
  • United States of America Scotty Thurman
  • United States of America Rick Hughes
  • United States of America DeShawn Sims
  • United States of America Aaron Harper
  • United States of America LeRoy Hurd
  • United States of America Tre Kelley
  • United States of America Sam Hoskin
  • United States of America Quincy Douby
  • United States of America Ronnie Fields
  • United States of America Willie Burton
  • United States of America Marlon Parmer
  • United States of America Booker Woodfox
  • United States of America Reyshawn Terry
  • United States of America DerMarr Johnson
  • United States of America Rashad Anderson
  • United States of America Jerald Honeycutt
  • United States of America Hassan Whiteside
  • United States of America Terrell Stoglin
  • United States of America Dickey Simpkins
  • United States of America Cedric Henderson
  • United States of America Jeremiah Massey
  • United States of America Ruben Patterson
  • United States of America Rashad McCants
  • United States of America Sherell Ford
  • United States of America Jamal Robinson
  • Template:Country data BIHTemplate:Namespace detect showall Aleksandar Radojević
  • Template:Country data Sierra LeoneTemplate:Namespace detect showallFile:Flag of Libya.png Alpha Bangura
  • Egypt Ismail Ahmed
  • File:Flag of Tunisia.png Salah Mejri
  • France Ali Traore
  • Nigeria Ndudi Ebi
  • Template:Country data GeorgiaTemplate:Namespace detect showall Nikoloz Tskitishvili
  • Nigeria Jeleel Akindele
  • Croatia Dalibor Bagarić
  • Iran Asghar Kardoust
  • Iran Hamed Haddadi
  • Serbia Ratko Varda
  • Serbia Vladan Vukosavljević
  • Template:Country data PalestineTemplate:Namespace detect showall Sani Sakakini
  • Template:Country data SyriaTemplate:Namespace detect showall Michael Madanly
  • United States of America Marcus Banks
  • Template:Country data U.S. Virgin IslandsTemplate:Namespace detect showall Walter Hodge
  • File:Flag of Tunisia.png Makrem Ben Romdhane
  • United States of America Sam Young (basketball)
  • United States of America Lebanon Rony Seikaly

Template:Div col end

Notable coaches[]

Template:Div col

  • Lebanon Ghassan Sarkis
  • Lebanon Joe Moujaes
  • Lebanon Joe Ghattas
  • Lebanon George Geagea
  • Slovenia Slobodan Subotić
  • Greece Ilias Zouros
  • Serbia Nenad Vucinic
  • Serbia Veselin Matic
  • Serbia Dragan Raca
  • United States of America Tab Baldwin

Template:Div col end

References[]

External links[]

Template:Lebanese Basketball League

International men's basketball
FIBA  · National teams  · Olympics  · World Cup  · Universiade  · U-21 World Cup  · U-19 World Cup  · U-18 World Cup  · U-17 World Cup  · U-16 World Cup  · World Ranking
AfricaTemplate:Box-shadow border/css FIBA AfricaAfroBasket  · AfroCan  · U-18  · U-16  · African Games  · Basketball Africa League (BAL)
AmericasTemplate:Box-shadow border/css FIBA AmericasFIBA AmeriCup  · U-18  · U-16  · CBC Championship  · Centrobasket  · COCABA Championship  · Marchand Cup  · Pan American Games  · South American Championship  · Basketball Champions League Americas (BCLA)
AsiaTemplate:Box-shadow border/css FIBA AsiaFIBA Asia Cup (includes Oceania) U-18  · U-16  · Asian Games  · FIBA Asia Challenge  · Stanković Cup  · East Asian Championship  · East Asian Games  · SABA Championship  · SEABA Championship  · South Asian Games  · Southeast Asian Games  · West Asian Championship  · West Asian Games  · William Jones Cup  · ASEAN Basketball League
EuropeTemplate:Box-shadow border/css FIBA EuropeEuroBasket  · U-20  · U-18  · U-16  · Acropolis Tournament  · Adecco Cup  · Belgrade Trophy  · FIBA European Championship for Small Countries  · Games of the Small States of Europe  · World Cup (Turkey)  · Basketball Champions League (BCL)
OceaniaTemplate:Box-shadow border/css FIBA OceaniaFIBA Oceania Championship (defunct)  · U-20  · U-17  · U-15  · Pacific Games
Other
tournaments
Template:Box-shadow border/css
FIBA Intercontinental Cup  · Arab Basketball Championship  · Commonwealth Games  · Diamond Ball  · FIBA World Olympic Qualifying Tournament  · Lusophone Games  · Mediterranean Games  · Pan Arab Games
Note: The Under-21 Championship is no longer held.  · Template:Portal-inline
  1. REDIRECTTemplate:Men's professional basketball leagues
Advertisement