Basketball Wiki
Advertisement
Liga Nacional de Básquet
Liga Nacional de Básquet
Country Argentina
Founded 1984
Number of teams 16
Website [LNB.com Official website]

The Liga Nacional de Básquet (abbreviated LNB, and literally in English "National Basketball League") is the top level of the Argentine basketball league system. The league is controlled by the Basketball Clubs' Association (in Spanish: Asociación de Clubes de Básquetbol). The LNB's predecessor is the defunct Campeonato Argentino de Clubes, organized by the Argentine Basketball Federation.

The league was created through the efforts of coach León Najnudel and sports journalist Osvaldo Orcasitas in the 1980s to make Argentine basketball more competitive through the merging of the many existing local leagues.[1] It is designed like the NBA, with regular season, all-star game, and playoffs. However, unlike the NBA, the LNB has promotion and relegation with the Torneo Nacional de Ascenso (TNA), the league immediately below.

A tribute to Najnudel's vision is the string of successes of the Argentine national basketball team, culminating with the team's Olympic gold medal won at the 2004 Summer Olympics, and the international careers of many players who started in the league.

Current teams (2011–12 season)[]

Club City Province Stadium Capacity LNB website section
9 de Julio Río Tercero Córdoba José Albert 2,000 Sportivo 9 de Julio
Atenas Córdoba Córdoba Polideportivo Carlos Cerutti / Orfeo Superdomo 3,730 / 14,000 Asoc. Dep. Atenas
Boca Juniors Buenos Aires (autonomous city) Luis Conde 2,000 Club Atlético Boca Juniors
Ciclista Olímpico La Banda Santiago del Estero Vicente Rosales 4,461 Club Ciclista Olímpico
Gimnasia y Esgrima (CR) Comodoro Rivadavia Chubut Socios Fundadores 3,453 Club Gimnasia y Esgrima (Comodoro Rivadavia)
Juventud Sionista Paraná Entre Ríos Moisés Flesler 2,100 Centro Juventud Sionista (Paraná)
La Unión Formosa Formosa Cincuentenario 4,500 Club La Unión de Formosa
Lanús Lanús Buenos Aires Antonio Rotili 3,000 Club Atlético Lanús
Libertad Sunchales Santa Fe Hogar de los Tigres 4,000 Club Deportivo Libertad (Sunchales)
Obras Sanitarias Buenos Aires (autonomous city) Obras Sanitarias 3,100 Club Obras Sanitarias
Peñarol Mar del Plata Buenos Aires Polideportivo Islas Malvinas 6,500 Club Atlético Peñarol de Mar del Plata
Quilmes Mar del Plata Buenos Aires Polideportivo Islas Malvinas 6,500 Club Atlético Quilmes de Mar del Plata
Quimsa Santiago del Estero Santiago del Estero Ciudad de Santiago del Estero 4,500 Asociación Atlética Quimsa
Regatas Corrientes Corrientes José Jorge Conte 5,000 Club de Regatas (Corrientes)
San Martín Corrientes Corrientes El Fortín Rojinegro 3,044 Club San Martín (Corrientes)
Weber Bahía Estudiantes Bahía Blanca Buenos Aires Osvaldo Casanova 4,500 Weber Bahía Estudiantes

Finals[]

Source: LNB website.[2]

Season Champion Runner-Up Finals Result League MVP Finals MVP Winning Coach
1984Template:Ref Dep. San Andrés River Plate 2–1
1985 Ferro Carril Oeste Atenas 2–1 Uranga (Ferro C. O.) Luis Martínez
1986 Ferro Carril Oeste Olimpo 3–1 Schlegel (Ferro C. O.) Luis Martínez
1987 Atenas Ferro Carril Oeste 3–1 Filloy (Atenas) Campana (Atenas) Walter Garrone
1988 Atenas River Plate 3–0 Cerutti (Atenas) Walter Garrone
1989 Ferro Carril Oeste Atenas 3–2 Campana (River Plate) Thomas (Ferro C. O.) León Najnudel
1990 Atenas Sport Club (C) 3–0 Campana (River Plate) Milanesio (Atenas) Walter Garrone
1990–91 G.E.P.U. Estudiantes (BB) 4–2 Campana (G.E.P.U.) Campana (G.E.P.U.) Daniel Rodríguez
1991–92 Atenas G.E.P.U. 4–1 Milanesio (Atenas) Campana (Atenas) Rubén Magnano
1992–93 G.E.P.U. Atenas 4–2 Espil (G.E.P.U.) Orlando Ferratto
1993–94 Peñarol Independiente (GP) 4–1 Milanesio (Atenas) de la Fuente (Peñarol) Néstor García
1994–95 Independiente (GP) Olimpia (VT) 4–1 Montenegro (Gimnasia (CR)) de la Fuente (Independiente (GP)) Mario Guzmán
1995–96 Olimpia (VT) Atenas 4–3 M. Wilson (Olimpia (VT)) Racca (Olimpia (VT)) Horacio Seguí
1996–97 Boca Juniors Independiente (GP) 4–1 B. Wilson (Boca Juniors) Julio Lamas
1997–98 Atenas Boca Juniors 4–0 Oberto (Atenas) Rubén Magnano
1998–99 Atenas Independiente (GP) 4–3 Campana (Atenas) Osella (Atenas) Rubén Magnano
1999–00 Estudiantes (O) Atenas 4–3 Wolkowyski (Estudiantes (O)) Sergio Hernández
2000–01 Estudiantes (O) Libertad 4–1 Herrmann (Atenas) B. Wilson (Estudiantes (O)) Sergio Hernández
2001–02 Atenas Estudiantes (O) 4–1 Herrmann (Atenas) Horacio Seguí
2002–03 Atenas Boca Juniors 4–2 Lábaque (Atenas) Lo Grippo (Atenas) Oscar Sánchez
2003–04 Boca Juniors Gimnasia (LP) 4–2 Gutiérrez (Obras Sanitarias) B. Wilson (Boca Juniors) Sergio Hernández
2004–05 Ben Hur Boca Juniors 4–1 Gutiérrez (Ben Hur) Gutiérrez (Ben Hur) Julio Lamas
2005–06 Gimnasia (CR) Libertad 4–2 Gutiérrez (Ben Hur) Cocha (Gimnasia (CR)) Fernando Duró
2006–07 Boca Juniors Peñarol 4–2 Mikulas (Peñarol) Gutiérrez (Boca Juniors) Gabriel Piccato
2007–08 Libertad Quimsa 4–0 Gutiérrez (Boca Juniors) Profit (Libertad) Julio Lamas
2008–09 Atenas Peñarol 4–2 Jackson (Peñarol) Laws (Atenas) Rubén Magnano
2009–10 Peñarol Atenas 4–1 Gutiérrez (Peñarol) Gutiérrez (Peñarol) Sergio Hernández
2010–11 Peñarol Atenas 4–1 J. Gutiérrez (Obras Sanitarias) Gutiérrez (Peñarol) Sergio Hernández

1.Template:NoteThe 1984 edition was a transitional tournament from the Campeonato Argentino de Clubes to the Liga Nacional de Básquet. Strictly speaking, Deportivo San Andrés was the last champion of the Campeonato Argentino, but the governing body of the LNB recognizes them as the first champion of the league.[3]

Championships by club[]

Club Champions Runners-up Last winning championship
Atenas 9 6 2008–09
Boca Juniors 3 3 2006–07
Ferro Carril Oeste 3 1 1989
Peñarol (MdP) 3 2 2010–11
Estudiantes (O) 2 1 2000–01
G.E.P.U. 2 1 1992–93
Independiente (GP) 1 3 1994–95
Libertad (S) 1 2 2007–08
Olimpia (VT) 1 1 1995–96
Gimnasia y Esgrima (CR) 1 0 2005–06
Ben Hur 1 0 2004–05
Deportivo San Andrés 1 0 1984
River Plate 0 2
Quimsa 0 1
Gimnasia y Esgrima (LP) 0 1
Estudiantes (BB) 0 1
Sport Club Cañadense 0 1
Olimpo 0 1

Top scorers[]

Source: LNB website.[4]

Season Player Nationality Team Games played Total points Average
1985 Wilfredo Ruiz File:Flag of Uruguay.png Uruguay Estudiantes (BB) 34 1117 32.9
1986 Wilfredo Ruiz File:Flag of Uruguay.png Uruguay Estudiantes (BB) 32 1008 31.5
1987 Wilfredo Ruiz File:Flag of Uruguay.png Uruguay Estudiantes (BB) 30 913 30.4
1988 Luis González Flag of Argentina Argentina Atlético Echagüe 31 896 28.9
1989 Héctor Campana Flag of Argentina Argentina River Plate 35 1041 29.7
1990 Héctor Campana Flag of Argentina Argentina River Plate 26 1148 44.2
1990–91 Héctor Campana Flag of Argentina Argentina G.E.P.U. 46 1448 31.5
1991–92 Héctor Campana Flag of Argentina Argentina Atenas 49 1360 27.8
1992–93 Juan Espil Flag of Argentina Argentina G.E.P.U. 58 1672 28.8
1993–94 Andrew Moten Flag of the United States USA Gimnasia y Esgrima (CR) 30 896 29.9
1994–95 Juan Espil Flag of Argentina Argentina Atenas 51 1470 28.8
1995–96 Juan Espil Flag of Argentina Argentina Atenas 57 1782 31.3
1996–97 Charlie Burke Flag of the United States USA Pico F.C. 37 1088 29.4
1997–98 Corey Allen Flag of the United States USA Pico F.C. 49 1415 28.9
1998–99 John Eubanks Flag of the United States USA Estudiantes (O) 41 1060 25.9
1999–00 John Eubanks Flag of the United States USA Estudiantes (O) 55 1514 27.5
2000–01 Joseph Bunn Flag of the United States USA Peñarol (MdP) 48 1208 25.2
2001–02 Joseph Bunn Flag of the United States USA Atenas 24 625 26.0
2002–03 Joshua Pittman Flag of the United States USA Quilmes (MdP) 24 626 26.1
2003–04 Joseph Bunn Flag of the United States USA Peñarol (MdP) 37 1209 32.7
2004–05 Paolo Quinteros Flag of Argentina Argentina Boca Juniors 55 1232 22.4
2005–06 Joseph Bunn Flag of the United States USA Peñarol (MdP) 48 1371 28.6
2006–07 Clarence Robinson Flag of the United States USA Quilmes (MdP) 48 981 20.4
2007–08 Leonardo Gutiérrez Flag of Argentina Argentina Boca Juniors 48 993 20.7
2008–09 Edward Nelson Flag of the United States USA Estudiantes (BB) 47 946 20.1
2009–10 David Jackson Flag of the United States USA La Unión 49 927 18.9
2010–11 Joseph Bunn Flag of the United States USA Argentino de Junín 45 882 19.6

See also[]

  • Category:Basketball teams in Argentina

References[]

  1. Matías Ron Ares (2010-03-14). "LNB: la historia de su origen" (in Spanish). In Deportes. http://indeportes.com.ar/basquet/novedades/articulos/1353_lnb-la-historia-de-su-origen.html. Retrieved 2010-10-19. 
  2. "Historial de Campeones de la Liga" (in Spanish). LNB official website. http://www.lnb.com.ar/liga/campeones.php. Retrieved 2010-09-27. 
  3. Osvaldo Ricardo Orcasitas. "La AdC debe corregir un error histórico" (in Spanish). WEBasketball. http://www.webasketball.com.ar/orcasitas.php?valor=8. Retrieved 2010-10-03. 
  4. "Líderes de Torneos" (in Spanish). LNB official website. http://www.lnb.com.ar/liga/lideres_torneo.php. Retrieved 2010-09-27. 

External links[]

International men's basketball
FIBA  · National teams  · Olympics  · World Cup  · Universiade  · U-21 World Cup  · U-19 World Cup  · U-18 World Cup  · U-17 World Cup  · U-16 World Cup  · World Ranking
AfricaTemplate:Box-shadow border/css FIBA AfricaAfroBasket  · AfroCan  · U-18  · U-16  · African Games  · Basketball Africa League (BAL)
AmericasTemplate:Box-shadow border/css FIBA AmericasFIBA AmeriCup  · U-18  · U-16  · CBC Championship  · Centrobasket  · COCABA Championship  · Marchand Cup  · Pan American Games  · South American Championship  · Basketball Champions League Americas (BCLA)
AsiaTemplate:Box-shadow border/css FIBA AsiaFIBA Asia Cup (includes Oceania) U-18  · U-16  · Asian Games  · FIBA Asia Challenge  · Stanković Cup  · East Asian Championship  · East Asian Games  · SABA Championship  · SEABA Championship  · South Asian Games  · Southeast Asian Games  · West Asian Championship  · West Asian Games  · William Jones Cup  · ASEAN Basketball League
EuropeTemplate:Box-shadow border/css FIBA EuropeEuroBasket  · U-20  · U-18  · U-16  · Acropolis Tournament  · Adecco Cup  · Belgrade Trophy  · FIBA European Championship for Small Countries  · Games of the Small States of Europe  · World Cup (Turkey)  · Basketball Champions League (BCL)
OceaniaTemplate:Box-shadow border/css FIBA OceaniaFIBA Oceania Championship (defunct)  · U-20  · U-17  · U-15  · Pacific Games
Other
tournaments
Template:Box-shadow border/css
FIBA Intercontinental Cup  · Arab Basketball Championship  · Commonwealth Games  · Diamond Ball  · FIBA World Olympic Qualifying Tournament  · Lusophone Games  · Mediterranean Games  · Pan Arab Games
Note: The Under-21 Championship is no longer held.  · Template:Portal-inline
  1. REDIRECTTemplate:Men's professional basketball leagues
Advertisement