Basketball Wiki
Advertisement
Liga Nacional de Baloncesto Profesional
Liga Nacional de Baloncesto Profesional
Country Template:MEX
Founded 2000
Number of teams 18
Website [www.lnbp.com.mx Official website]

The Liga Nacional de Baloncesto Profesional )(National Professional Basketball league) (LNBP) is the top professional basketball league in Mexico. The league was founded in 2000 with 11 teams, expanding to 24 as of 2008. Despite its short history, in contrast with other national leagues, the LNBP has established itself as one of the most important basketball leagues in Latin America.

Famous basketball players who have played in the league include Jamario Moon,[1] Dennis Rodman,[2] Sun Ming Ming,[3] Horacio Llamas[4] and many others.

Current Teams[]

  • Volcanes de Toluca (Toluca Volcanoes) (Toluca, Mexico)
  • Fuerza Regia (Regia Force) Monterrey, Nuevo León)
  • Algodoneros de Torreon (Torreon Cottonpickers) Torreon, Coahuila)
  • Huracanes De Tampico (Tampico Hurricanes) Teampico, Tamaulipas
  • Lobos Grises UAD (UAD Gray Wolves) (Durango, Durango)
  • Potros ITSON (ITSON Colts) (Ciudad Obregón, Sonora)
  • Soles de Mexicali (Mexicali Suns) (Mexicali, Baja California)
  • Abejas De Guanajuato (Guanajuato Bees) Guanajuato, Guanajuato
  • Toros De Laredo (Laredo Bulls) (Nuevo Laredo, Tamaulipas)
  • Angeles de Puebla (Puebla Angels) (Puebla, Puebla)
  • Saltillo (Saltillo, Coahuila)
  • Titanes Distrito Federal, (Distrito Federal Titans) Mexico City
  • Halcones Rojos Veracruz (Veracruz Red Hawks) (Veracruz, Veracruz)
  • Halcones UV Xalapa (UV Xalapa Falcons) (Xalapa, Veracruz)
  • Lechugueros de Leon (Leon Lettuceman) ( (León, Guanajuato)
  • Ola Verde de Poza Rica (Poza Rica Green Wave) (Poza Rica, Veracruz)
  • Panteras de Aguascalientes (Aguascalientes Panthers) (Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes)
  • Pioneros de Cancún (Cancun Pioneers) (Cancún, Quintana Roo)

Ola Verde and Algodoneros were folded before the season ended.Template:When

Defunct teams[]

  • Jaguares de la Bahia (Bahia Jaguars)
  • Venados de Laredo (Nuevo Laredo Deer) (renamed Toros de Nuevo Laredo) (Nuevo Laredo Bulls)
  • Bravos de Piedras Negras (Piedras Negras Braves)
  • Union Zacatecas (Zacatecas Union)
  • Barreteros de Zacatecas (Zacatecas Coal miners)
  • Guerreros Del Norte (North Warriors)
  • Lobos Grises UAD (UAD Gray Wolves)
  • Lobos UADeC (UADeC Wolves)
  • Galgos de Tijuana (Tijuana Greyhounds)
  • Cimarrones de Ensenada (Ensenada Rams)
  • Astros de Tecate (Tecate Astros)
  • Mayas de Mérida (Merida Mayas)
  • Guerreros de Morelia (Morelia Warriors)
  • Caballeros de Culiacan (Culiacan Warriors)
  • Estrellas INDEBASQUET (INDEBASQUET Stars)
  • Pilares Distrito Federal (Distrito Federal Pillars)
  • Loros UCol (UCol Parrots)
  • Correcaminos UAT Victoria (UAT Victoria Roadrunners)
  • Correcaminos UAT Tampico (UAT Tampico Roadrunners)
  • Correcaminos UAT Matamoros (UAT Matamoros Roadrunners)
  • Correcaminos UAT Reynosa (UAT Roadrunners)
  • Dorados de Chihuahua (Chihuahua Golden)
  • Garzas de Plata UAEH (UAEH Silver Herons)
  • Garzas Guerreras UATX (UATX War Herons)
  • Gambusinos de Fresnillo (Fresnillo Goldseekers)
  • Leñadores de Durango (Durango Lumberjacks)
  • Tuberos de Colima (Colima Tubemakers)
  • Zorros UMNSNH (UMNSNH Foxes)
  • Cometas de Queretaro (Queretaro Comets)
  • Libertadores de Queretaro (Queretaro Liberators)
  • Santos Reales San Luis Potosí (San Luis Potosi Royal Saints)
  • Bucaneros de Campeche (Campeche Buccaneers)
  • Halcones UV Cordoba (UV Cordoba Falcons)
  • Indios de Juarez (Juarez Indians)

League Champions[]

Season Champion Runner-up
2000 Correcaminos UAT Tampico Correcaminos UAT Victoria
2001 Gallos de Pelea de Cd. Juárez Lobos de la U.A. de C.
2002 Correcaminos UAT Victoria Correcaminos UAT Matamoros
2003 Panteras de Aguascalientes La Ola Roja del Distrito Federal
2004 Santos Reales de San Luis Halcones UV Xalapa
2005 Halcones UV Xalapa Lobos de la U.A. de C.
2006 Soles de Mexicali Halcones UV Xalapa
2007-08 Halcones UV Xalapa Soles de Mexicali
2008-09 Halcones UV Xalapa Soles de Mexicali
2009-10 Halcones UV Xalapa Halcones Rojos
2010-11 Toros de Nuevo Laredo Pioneros de Quintana Roo

Copa Independencia winners[]

The Copa Independencia (Independence Cup) was a pre-season tournament created by the LNBP.

Season Champion Runner-up
2004 Lobos de la U.A. de C. Lechugueros de León
2005 Lobos de la U.A. de C. Correcaminos UAT Victoria
2006 Lobos Grises UAD Halcones UV Xalapa
2007-08 Lobos Grises UAD Halcones Rojos

Notes[]

  1. Se impone Fuerza Regia a Selección. June 24, 2006. Retrieved on July 18, 2008.
  2. Rodman comes back, first in Mexico. October 12, 2004. Retrieved on July 18, 2008.
  3. Fuerza Regia le quitó lo invicto a Halcones UV. October 28, 2007. Retrieved on July 18, 2008.
  4. Mexicali o Saltillo van contra Fuerza Regia en la LNBP. November 1, 2005. Retrieved on July 18, 2008.

Related links/Sources[]

International men's basketball
FIBA  · National teams  · Olympics  · World Cup  · Universiade  · U-21 World Cup  · U-19 World Cup  · U-18 World Cup  · U-17 World Cup  · U-16 World Cup  · World Ranking
AfricaTemplate:Box-shadow border/css FIBA AfricaAfroBasket  · AfroCan  · U-18  · U-16  · African Games  · Basketball Africa League (BAL)
AmericasTemplate:Box-shadow border/css FIBA AmericasFIBA AmeriCup  · U-18  · U-16  · CBC Championship  · Centrobasket  · COCABA Championship  · Marchand Cup  · Pan American Games  · South American Championship  · Basketball Champions League Americas (BCLA)
AsiaTemplate:Box-shadow border/css FIBA AsiaFIBA Asia Cup (includes Oceania) U-18  · U-16  · Asian Games  · FIBA Asia Challenge  · Stanković Cup  · East Asian Championship  · East Asian Games  · SABA Championship  · SEABA Championship  · South Asian Games  · Southeast Asian Games  · West Asian Championship  · West Asian Games  · William Jones Cup  · ASEAN Basketball League
EuropeTemplate:Box-shadow border/css FIBA EuropeEuroBasket  · U-20  · U-18  · U-16  · Acropolis Tournament  · Adecco Cup  · Belgrade Trophy  · FIBA European Championship for Small Countries  · Games of the Small States of Europe  · World Cup (Turkey)  · Basketball Champions League (BCL)
OceaniaTemplate:Box-shadow border/css FIBA OceaniaFIBA Oceania Championship (defunct)  · U-20  · U-17  · U-15  · Pacific Games
Other
tournaments
Template:Box-shadow border/css
FIBA Intercontinental Cup  · Arab Basketball Championship  · Commonwealth Games  · Diamond Ball  · FIBA World Olympic Qualifying Tournament  · Lusophone Games  · Mediterranean Games  · Pan Arab Games
Note: The Under-21 Championship is no longer held.  · Template:Portal-inline
  1. REDIRECTTemplate:Men's professional basketball leagues
Advertisement