FANDOM


Turkish Basketball League
Bekotbl
Sport Basketball
Founded 1966
Number of teams 16
Country Turkey
Current champions Fenerbahçe Ülker
Official website tbl.org.tr/beko/index.asp

The Turkish Basketball League (TBL) is the top men’s professional basketball league in Turkey, which is also called Turkish Premier Basketball League (Turkish: "Türkiye 1. Basketbol Ligi"). There is also a Turkish Second Basketball League (TB2L) consisting of 2 divisions (A and B).

History

The first basketball game played in Turkey was at the Robert College in Istanbul in 1904. Galatasaray High School formed the first basketball team in 1911. The next basketball team founded was of Fenerbahçe in 1913. An unofficial league was founded in 1927 in Istanbul, which lasted until the establishment of a regional official league in 1933. From 1946 on, basketball championships were organized between the leading clubs of Istanbul, Ankara and İzmir.

The League, in the current form, was founded on December 13, 1969 by the Turkish Basketball Federation, and began play with the 1968–1969 season.

The competition

There are 16 teams in the league and they play against each other twice in the league manner, once at their home and the other away. At the end of the season, the top 8 teams are entitled to participate at the playoff games. The two top teams of the Second League are promoted to the Premier League. The two lowest placed teams of the Premier League play, respectively, with the third and fourth ranking teams of the Second League in a one game knock-out playoff. The winning top two teams are entitled to play in the Premier League, and the losing two others are relegated into the Second League. Mutlu Akü Selçuk Üniversitesi and CASA TED Kolejililer placed last two standings and relegated to Second League in 2008–2009 season. They were replaced with Bornova Belediye and Tofaş for 2009–10 season.

Clubs 2010–11 Season

Club City Venue Established
Anadolu Efes İstanbul Sinan Erdem Dome 1976
Aliağa Petkim Aliağa ENKA Spor Salonu 1993
Antalya B.B. Antalya Dilek Sabancı Spor Salonu 1995
Bandırma Banvit Bandırma Banvit Kara Ali Acar Sport Hall 1994
Beşiktaş Cola Turka İstanbul BJK Akatlar Arena 1903
Bornova Belediye İzmir İzmir Halkapınar Sport Hall 1986
Olin Edirne Basketbol Edirne Mimar Sinan Spor Salonu 2006
Erdemir Zonguldak Kdz. Ereğli Erdemir Spor Salonu 2000
Fenerbahçe Ülker İstanbul Sinan Erdem Dome 1907
Galatasaray Café Crown İstanbul Abdi İpekçi Arena 1905
Medical Park Trabzonspor Trabzon Hayri Gür Sport Hall 2008
Mersin B.B. SK Mersin Edip Buran Spor Salonu 1993
Tofaş S.K. Bursa Bursa Atatürk Sport Hall 1974
OYAK Renault Bursa Bursa Atatürk Sport Hall 1974
Pınar Karşıyaka İzmir Karşıyaka Arena 1912
Türk Telekom BK Ankara Ankara Arena 2010

TBL Finals

Season Champion Runner-up Result Finals MVP Champion's Coach
1966–67 Altınordu No playoffs N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Samim Göreç
1967–68 İTÜ N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Mehmet Baturalp
1968–69 Galatasaray N/A Template:Country Flag BUL Petar Sinemov
1969–70 İTÜ N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Mehmet Baturalp
1970–71 İTÜ N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Şengün Kaplanoğlu
1971–72 İTÜ N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Samim Göreç
1972–73 İTÜ N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Öner Şaylan
1973–74 Muhafızgücü N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Armağan Asena
1974–75 Beşiktaş N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Cavit Altunay
1975–76 Eczacıbaşı N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Aydan Siyavuş
1976–77 Eczacıbaşı N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Aydan Siyavuş
1977–78 Eczacıbaşı N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Aydan Siyavuş
1978–79 Efes Pilsen N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Faruk Akagün
1979–80 Eczacıbaşı N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Aydan Siyavuş
1980–81 Eczacıbaşı N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Aydan Siyavuş
1981–82 Eczacıbaşı N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Aydan Siyavuş
1982–83 Efes Pilsen N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Rıza Erverdi
1983–84 Efes Pilsen Karşıyaka 2–1 N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Aydan Siyavuş
1984–85 Galatasaray Fenerbahçe 2–1 N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Nur Germen
1985–86 Galatasaray Efes Pilsen 2–1 N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Fehmi Sadıkoğlu
1986–87 Karşıyaka Galatasaray 2–1 N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Nadir Vekiloğlu
1987–88 Eczacıbaşı Çukurova Sanayi 3–1 N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Mehmet Baturalp
1988–89 Eczacıbaşı Çukurova Sanayi 3–1 N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Mehmet Baturalp
1989–90 Galatasaray Paşabahçe 3–1 N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Faruk Akagün
1990–91 Fenerbahçe Tofaş 3–2 N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Çetin Yılmaz
1991–92 Efes Pilsen Paşabahçe 3–1 N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Aydın Örs
1992–93 Efes Pilsen Fenerbahçe 4–0 N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Aydın Örs
1993–94 Efes Pilsen Ülkerspor 4–2 N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Aydın Örs
1994–95 Ülkerspor Fenerbahçe 4–2 N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Çetin Yılmaz
1995–96 Efes Pilsen Ülkerspor 4–0 N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Aydın Örs
1996–97 Efes Pilsen Türk Telekom PTT 4–1 N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Aydın Örs
1997–98 Ülkerspor Efes Pilsen 4–2 N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Çetin Yılmaz
1998–99 Tofaş Efes Pilsen 4–2 N/A Template:Country Flag CRO Jasmin Repeša
1999–00 Tofaş Efes Pilsen 4–1 N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Tolga Öngören
2000–01 Ülkerspor Efes Pilsen 4–2 N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Murat Didin
2001–02 Efes Pilsen Ülkerspor 4–2 N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Oktay Mahmuti
2002–03 Efes Pilsen Ülkerspor 4–3 N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Oktay Mahmuti
2003–04 Efes Pilsen Ülkerspor 4–2 N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Oktay Mahmuti
2004–05 Efes Pilsen Beşiktaş 4–1 N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Oktay Mahmuti
2005–06 Ülkerspor Efes Pilsen 4–0 N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Murat Özyer
2006–07 Fenerbahçe Ülker Efes Pilsen 4–0 N/A Template:Country Flag TUR Aydın Örs
2007–08 Fenerbahçe Ülker Türk Telekom 4–1 N/A Template:Country Flag Montenegro Bogdan Tanjević
2008–09 Efes Pilsen Fenerbahçe Ülker 4–2 Template:Country Flag USA Bootsy Thornton Template:Country Flag TUR Ergin Ataman
2009–10 Fenerbahçe Ülker Efes Pilsen 4–2 Template:Country Flag USA Tarence Kinsey Template:Country Flag Montenegro Bogdan Tanjević
2010–11 Fenerbahçe Ülker Galatasaray Cafe Crown 4–2 Template:Country Flag Turkey Oğuz Savaş Template:Country Flag Croatia Neven Spahija

Titles

Club Winners Runners-up Championship seasons
Anadolu Efes
13
<center>9 1979, 1983, 1984, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1996, 1997, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2009
Eczacıbaşı <center>8 <center>1 1976, 1977, 1978, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1988, 1989
Fenerbahçe <center>5 <center>8 1991, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011
İTÜ <center>5 <center>1 1968, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973
Ülkerspor <center>4 <center>5 1995, 1998, 2001, 2006
Galatasaray <center>4 <center>4 1969, 1985, 1986, 1990
Tofaş <center>2 <center>2 1999, 2000
Beşiktaş <center>1 <center>6 1975
Karşıyaka <center>1 <center>1 1987
Altınordu <center>1 <center>0 1967
Muhafızgücü <center>1 <center>0 1974


Other Participants

  • Adana Demirspor (1973–1974, 1975–1976)
  • Altay (1967–1972, played as Egepen Altay in 2000–2001)
  • Altınordu (1966–1973)
  • Anadoluhisarı (1984–1985)
  • Ankaragücü (1970–1975)
  • Antbirlik (1981–1982, 1994–1996, 2000–2001)
  • Bakırköyspor (1993–1994)
  • Beslen Makarna (1986–1992, withdrew after finish of 1991–92 season)
  • Büyük Kolej (2000–2006)
  • Büyük Salat (1988-1988, withdrew after 7 matches)
  • Çukurova Sanayi (1981–1992)
  • DSİ Spor (1966–1982, played as Suspor between 1966–1975)
  • Eczacıbaşı (1974–1990, 1991–1992, Eczacıbaşı Holding closed basketball branch after relegation to Second League in 1992)
  • Göztepe (1968–1969, 2002–2003)
  • Güney Sanayi (1980–1984)
  • Hilalspor (1984–1986, 1987–1988)
  • Jandarmagücü (1967–1969)
  • İTÜ (1966–1978, 1979-1994, 1996–1998, 1999–2000, 2001–2006, played as Raks İTÜ in 1996–97 and Aras İTÜ in 2003–2004 seasons)
  • Kadıköyspor (1966–1969, 1972–1975) (Became Efes Pilsen in 1976)
  • Karagücü (1968–1970)
  • Konyaspor (1992–1993, 1996–2001, played as Kombassan Konyaspor between 1996–2001 and withdrew in 2001)
  • Kuşadasıspor (1998–1999)
  • Kurtuluş (1966–1968)
  • Meysuspor (1992–1993, 1994–1998)
  • Modaspor (1968–1971)
  • Muhafızgücü (1966–1976, 1977–1978, 1980–1983, played as Silahlı Kuvvetler Gücü between 1982–1983)
  • Muratpaşa Bld. (1993–1996, 1997–1999, played as Antalyaspor between 1993–1996 and joined to Antalya Büyükşehir Belediyespor in 2001)
  • Mülkiye (1980–1981)
  • Nasaşspor (1986–1987, 1989–1993) (The team was played in İzmit, it was relocated to İstanbul and became Ülkerspor in 1993–94 season, Alpellaspor in 2006–2007 one. It was finally relocated to Trabzon and became Trabzonspor in 2008–2009 season). Trabzonspor played in TBL as Alpellaspor between 2006–2008 and promoted to TBL again in 2009–10 season as champions.
  • Netaş (1995–1997)
  • ODTÜ (1975–1977, 1980–1983)
  • Olin Gençlik (2010–?)
  • Ortaköy (1992–1998, played as Mis Süt Ortaköy in 1993–94 season, Mavi Jeans Ortaköy between 1994–1997 and Emlakbank Ortaköy in 1997–98 season)
  • Paşabahçe (1987–1992, İş Bankası closed basketball branch in 1992)
  • Samsunspor (1973–1974, withdrew after finishing first half of season)
  • Şekerspor (1966–1968, 1971–1983, 1986–1987)
  • Taçspor (1978–1982, 1994–1995)
  • Tarsus İdman Yurdu Erkutspor (1985–1986, withdrew and played any matches)
  • Tekelspor (2002–2007)
  • Tofaş (1976–1989, 1990–2000, 2003–2004, 2006–2007, played as Tofaş SAS between 1976–1989 and withdrew from the league in 2000–2001 season)
  • TTNet Beykozspor (1988–1990, 205–2008, played as Sümerbank Beykozspor between 1988–1990 and Beykozspor between 2005–2007)
  • Yenişehir (1976–1983, 1985–1986, played as Yenişehir Meysu between 1977–1979, as İstanbul Bankası Yenişehir between 1979–1983 and as Hortaş Yenişehir between 1985–1986)
  • Tuborg Pilsener (1995–2001, 2003–2006, played as Tuborg between 1995–1999 and Troy Pilsener between 1999–2001 and withdrew in 2001 and in 2006)
  • Yıldırımspor (1992–1994, withdrew from the league in 1994)
  • Ziraat Fakültesi (1977–1982, 1983–1984)



Basic

ABA League
content here


Navbox with groups

ABA League seasons
2000s content
2010s content



Basic

ABA League
content here


Navbox with groups

ABA League seasons
2000s content
2010s content

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.